Facilities

Affiliation:


A Senior Secondary School affiliated to CBSE New- Delhi, Affiliation No.: - 1130586.

Curriculum


The academic year of the school begins in April and consists of two terms:
1. First term- April to September
2. Second term- October to March

The course of study is as per the syllabus prescribed by the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE), which comprises the subjects of English, Hindi, Marathi, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, Computer Science, Art & Craft, Music, Physical Education and Work Education.

Hindi subject is introduced from Sr.Kg
English is the medium of teaching.
For class XI & XII(Science)
Core subjects :-
English, Physics, Chemistry
Optional Subjects :- Maths/Biology , Computer Science ,Physical Education.


For class XI & XII(Commerce)
Core subjects :-
Accounts, Business Studies, Economics, English
Optional Subjects :- Maths/Information Practices


The link for curriculum (NCERT) is www.cbse.nic.in

Learning Materials


1. Tata interactive digital learning class

2. Next Education Smart Class ( Digital learning)

3. Funtoot-Maths (digital learning)

4. Logitech -Maths (Digital learning)

5. Computer Lab

6. Physics Lab

7. Chemistry Lab

8. Biology Lab

Academic Calender 2020-21


Primary Section Std - I & II
Assessment Schedule
Sr. No Evaluation Evaluation Schedule
1. Periodic Test 1 Last week of July
2. Periodic Test 2 Last week of September
3. Periodic Test 3 First week of December
4. Periodic Test 4 Second week of March

Std. III to VIII
Sr. No Evaluation Evaluation Schedule
1. Periodic Test 1 Last week of July
2. Half Yearly Last week of September
3. Periodic Test 2 First week of December
4. Annual Exam Second week of March

For Std -IX
Sr. No Evaluation Evaluation Schedule
1. Periodic Test 1 Last week of July
2. Periodic Test 2 Last week of September
3. Periodic Test 3 First week of December
4. Pre Annual January
5. Annual March

For Std: X
Sr. No Evaluation Evaluation Schedule
1. Periodic Test 1 Last week of July
2. Periodic Test 2 Last week of September
3. Periodic Test 3 First week of December
4. Pre Board -1 January
5. Pre Board -2 February
6. CBSE BOARD Exam March

For Std –XI
Sr. No Evaluation Evaluation Schedule
1. Unit Test 1 Second Week of August
2. Half Yearly Last week of September
3. Unit Test 2 First week of December
4. Pre Annual -1 January
5. Final Exam March

For Std – XII
Sr. No Evaluation Evaluation Schedule
1. Unit Test 1 Last week of June
2. Unit Test 2 Second Week of August
3. Half Yearly Last week of September
4. Unit Test 3 3rd Week of Nov
5. Pre Board -1 January
6. Pre Board -2 February
7. CBSE BOARD Exam March

BOOK LIST 2020-21


For Class I To VIII

Class 1
Sr. No Subject Name Of Text Book
1. Eng,Math,Evs,G.K Windmills Class 1 Term 1
Windmills Class 1 Term 2
Windmills Class 1 Term 3
2. Hindi Hindi Pathmala Kalpataru
3 Marathi Saptrang text-1
4 VALUE Education CACA PROJECT BOOK
5 Computer COMPUTER
6 Drawing ART & CRAFT

Class 2
Sr. No Subject Name Of Text Book
1. Eng,Math,Evs,G.K Windmills Class 2 Term 1
Windmills Class 2 Term 2
Windmills Class 2 Term 3
2. Hindi Hindi Pathmala Kalpataru
3 Marathi Saptrang text-2
4 VALUE Education CACA PROJECT BOOK
5 Computer COMPUTER
6 Drawing ART & CRAFT

Class 3
Sr. No Subject Name Of Text Book
1. Eng,Math,Sci,S.St,G.K Windmills Class 3 Term 1
Windmills Class 3 Term 2
Windmills Class 3 Term 3
2. Hindi Hindi Pathmala Kalpataru
3 Marathi Saptrang text-3
4 VALUE Education CACA PROJECT BOOK
5 Computer COMPUTER
6 Drawing ART & CRAFT

Class 4
Sr. No Subject Name Of Text Book
1. Eng,Math,Sci,S.St,G.K Windmills Class 4 Term 1
Windmills Class 4 Term 2
Windmills Class 4 Term 3
2. Hindi Hindi Pathmala Kalpataru
3 Marathi Saptrang text-4
4 VALUE Education CACA PROJECT BOOK
5 Computer COMPUTER
6 Drawing ART & CRAFT

Class 5
Sr. No Subject Name Of Text Book
1. Eng,Math,Evs Windmills Class 5 Term 1
Windmills Class 5 Term 2
Windmills Class 5 Term 3
2. Hindi Hindi Pathmala Kalpataru
3 Marathi Saptrang text-5
4 VALUE Education CACA PROJECT BOOK
5 Computer COMPUTER
6 Drawing ART & CRAFT

Class 6
Sr. No Subject Name Of Text Book
1. Engilsh Engilsh Reader
2 Grammar English Grammar
3. Hindi Vasant (NCERT)
Vyakaran Vatika
4 Marathi Saptrang text-6
5 S.St History (NCERT)
Geography (NCERT)
Political Life (NCERT)
6 Math MathText Book (NCERT)
7 Science Science Text Book (NCERT)
8 Computer COMPUTER
9 GK GK (Online)
10 Drawing ART & CRAFT

Class 7
Sr. No Subject Name Of Text Book
1. Engilsh Engilsh Reader
2 Grammar English Grammar
3. Hindi Vasant (NCERT)
Vyakaran Vatika
4 Marathi Saptrang text-7
5 Social Studies History (NCERT)
Geography (NCERT)
Political Life (NCERT)
6 Math MathText Book (NCERT)
7 Science Science Text Book (NCERT)
8 Computer COMPUTER
9 GK GK (Online)
10 Drawing ART & CRAFT

Class 8
Sr. No Subject Name Of Text Book
1. Engilsh Engilsh Reader (NCERT)
2 Grammar English Grammar (NCERT)
3. Hindi Vasant (NCERT)
Vyakaran Vatika
4 Marathi Saptrang text-8
5 Social Studies History (NCERT)
Geography (NCERT)
Political Life (NCERT)
6 Math MathText Book (NCERT)
7 Science Science Text Book (NCERT)
8 Computer COMPUTER
9 GK GK (Online)
10 Drawing ART & CRAFT

Copyrights © 2020 Alard Public School. All rights reserved.